Category: How Long Is ESTA Valid

How Long Is ESTA Valid

How Long Is ESTA Valid For?

If your goal is to travel to the United States from one of the many companies that are in the Visa Waiver Program, you will need to obtain a valid ESTA. This is something that is done automatically on the Department of Homeland Security website. You will submit your application, and your payment, and subsequently you will be approved. If there are any problems, you can constantly monitor what is going on and provide them with the information that you need to give them until the approval goes through. A question that many people ask is how long is ESTA valid. This is something that you ought to know. Let’s go over the process of applying, and then show you how long is ESTA a valid once you have received yours.

The Process Of Applying

In order to apply for your ESTA, in order to travel to the United States, you can either go to the ESTA USA website, or the page that is on the Department of Homeland Security website. You will read about the requirements that you will have which will include a valid passport, employment information, and personal information about yourself. It will also tell you that you must only be planning on staying for 90 days or less, and that you must not be in the possession of a visitors visa. The application is simple. You will fill out the information that they request, submit your payment, and in just a few minutes you should have your approval. This will be electronically connected to your passport so that whenever you travel, it will clearly show that you are able to do so.

How Long Will It Last?

The duration of time will be two years. This will be over multiple trips if you choose, or just one trip if that is all you are planning. If your passport expires prior to the end of the two years, you will of course have to get that renewed before you can travel again. The ESTA will remain valid on that passport even while you are renewing it, so there is no need to worry about having to reapply again. If you do have to reapply after two years, it is just as easy to do this, and you will soon be able to travel to the United States legally.

This basic overview of how to apply for an ESTA, and also how long is ESTA valid, should give you an overview of what you need to do now. If you are traveling shortly, be sure to apply for this on the website so that you will be ready to travel on business, or to simply come over with friends and family to visit.